Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc.
[…] days advance notice of the time and date of the hearing.
Asserting that a trustee is an "interested person" under AS
13.06.050(20),6 First National concludes that the court's June
30th order is void because it was entered without the filing of a
petition under AS 13.36.035, and without the notice of hearing
required under AS 13.06.110. This argument is unpersuasive.
Alaska Statute 13.36.035(a) vests the superior court
with exclusive jurisdiction over proceedings initiated by
interested parties concerning the internal affairs of trusts.
This includes proceedings to remove a trustee. AS
13.36.035(a)(1). However, AS 13.36.035(b) provides:
The management and distribution of a trust
estate, submission of accounts and reports to
beneficiaries, payment of trustee's fees and
other obligations of a trust, acceptance and
change of trusteeship, and other aspects of
the administration of a trust shall proceed
expeditiously consistently with the terms of
the trust, free of judicial intervention and
without order, approval or other action of
any court, subject to the jurisdiction of the
court as invoked by interested parties or as
otherwise exercised as provided by law.
(Emphasis added.) Thus a person authorized to remove a trustee
under the terms of the trust may do so without application to the
court. See Restatement (Second) of Trusts ' 107 (1959) (trustee
may be removed either by the proper court or by the person, if