The Alaska Legal Resource Center
[…] As indi-
cated in our general discussion of ANCSA's impact upon the
federal set aside requirement, supra, we disagree with this
conclusion. We believe that the village corporations estab-
lished under ANCSA, while business entities, maintain a dis-
tinctly Native identity. Accordingly, we conclude that land set

                                14940


aside for such corporations qualifies as land set aside for the
use, occupancy, and protection of Alaska Natives, as such.

Venetie presents an especially compelling illustration of
this conclusion. Section 1618(b) of ANCSA permits a village
corporation to acquire title to "any reserve set aside for the
use or benefit of its stockholders or members prior to Decem-
ber 18, 1971." In exchange, the village corporation forfeits
any claim to land or funds distributed by the regional corpora-
tion under ANCSA. When the members of the Venetie and
Arctic Village corporations voted to exercise their rights