Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc., and the
Law Offices of James B. Gottstein.

You can also go to The Alaska Legal Resource Center or search the entire website search.

Touch N' Go, the DeskTop In-and-Out Board makes your office run smoother. Visit Touch N' Go's Website to see how.
Title 5 . Fish and Game
Chapter 99 . Subsistence Uses
Section 25. Customary and traditional uses of game populations

5 AAC 99.025. Customary and traditional uses of game populations

The Board of Game has examined whether the game populations in the units set out in the following table, excluding those units or portions of those units within nonsubsistence areas established by the Joint Board of Fisheries and Game (5 AAC 99.015) , are customarily and traditionally taken or used for subsistence and make the following findings:

    

    

SPECIES & UNIT FINDING AMOUNT REASONABLY NECESSARY FOR SUBSISTENCE USES (1) Bison Unit 11 negative Unit 19(D) negative Unit 20(D) negative (2) Black Bear Units 1(A), 1(B), 1(D), 2, 3, and 5 positive Unit 1(C) positive 50 - 70 Unit 6 positive 80 - 120 Unit 17 negative Unit 25 positive 150 - 250 (3) Brown Bear Units 1 and 3 positive Unit 4 positive 5 - 10 Unit 5 positive 3 - 6 Unit 6 negative Unit 8 negative Units 9(A), 9(C), and 9(D) negative Unit 9(B) positive 10 - 20 Unit 9(E) positive 10 - 15 Unit 11 negative Unit 12 negative Unit 13 negative Unit 15(C) negative Unit 16(B) negative Unit 17(A) and Unit 17(B), that portion draining into the Nuyakuk and Tikchik Lake positive 5 Unit 17(B), that portion not draining into the Nuyakuk and Tikchik Lake, Unit 17(C), Units 19(A) and 19(B) upstream of and excluding the Aniak River drainage, and Unit 19(D) positive 10 - 15 Unit 18 positive 20 - 30 Units 19(A) and 19(B) downstream of and including the Aniak River drainage positive 5 Unit 19(C) negative Unit 19(D) positive 2 - 6 Unit 20(D), outside the boundaries of the Fairbanks Nonsubsistence Area positive 1 - 2 Unit 20(E) negative Units 21 and 22 positive 20 - 25 Units 23, 24, and 26 positive 25 - 35 Unit 25 negative (4) Caribou Units 9(A), 9(B), 17, 19 (A) that portion south of the Kuskokwim River, and Unit 19(B) (Mulchatna herd) positive 2,100 - 2,400 Units 9(C) and 9(E) (North Alaska Penisula herd) positive 1,200 - 1,900 Units 9(D) and 10 Unimak Island (South Alaska Penisula herd) positive 100 - 150 Unit 11 (Mentasta herd) positive Units 12 and 13 (Nelchina herd) positive 100 percent of allowable harvest Units 12, 20(D), and 20(E) (Fortymile herd) positive 350 - 400 Units 16(B), 19(B), 19(C), and 19(D) (Big River herd, Rainy Pass herd) positive 50 - 70 Unit 18 (Kilbuck herd, Andreafsky herd) positive 350 - 500 Unit 19 (Tonzona herd) positive 20 - 30 Units 19(A), 19(D), 21(A), and 21(E) (Beaver Mountains herd, Sunshine Mountains herd) positive 30 Unit 20(D), that portion south of the Tanana River, except that portion within the Fairbanks Nonsubsistence Area (Macomb herd) positive 10 - 40 Units 20(F), 21(B), 21(C), 21(D), and 24 (Galena Mountains herd, Wolf Mountains herd, Ray Mountains herd) positive 150 - 200 Units 21, 22, 23, and 26 (Western Arctic herd) positive 8,000 - 12,000 Units 25(A), 25(B), 25(D), 26(B), and 26(C) (Porcupine herd) positive 1,250 - 1,550 Unit 26(B) (Central Arctic herd) positive 250 - 450 (5) Deer Unit 1(A) positive 225 - 250 Unit 1(B) positive 40 - 50 Unit 1(C) positive 30 - 40 Unit 2 positive 1,500 - 1,600 Unit 3 positive 150 - 175 Unit 4 positive 5,200 - 6,000 Unit 5 positive 100 percent of allowable harvest Unit 6 positive Unit 8 positive 3,600 - 4,100 (6) Elk Unit 2 negative Unit 3 negative Unit 8 negative (7) Goat Unit 1(C) positive 25 - 30 Units 6(C) and 6(D) positive 15 - 26 Units 7 and 15(C) outside the Anchorage-Matsu-Kenai Nonsubsistence positive 17 or 100 percent of allowable harvest Unit 8 negative Unit 11 negative Unit 13(D) negative (8) Moose Units 1(B) and 3 positive 40 Unit 1(C) (Berners Bay) negative Unit 1(D) positive 100 percent of allowable harvest Unit 5 positive 50 Unit 6 negative Units 9(A), 9(B), 9(C), and 9(E) positive 100 - 140 Unit 9(D) negative Unit 11 positive 30 - 40 Unit 12 positive 60 - 70 Unit 13 positive 600 Unit 15(C), that portion southwest of a line from Point Pogibshi to the point of land between Rocky Bay and Windy Bay positive 5 - 6 Unit 16(B) (Kalgin Island) positive 2 Unit 16(B) (Redoubt Bay drainages) positive 10 Unit 16(B), that portion south of the Beluga River and north of Redoubt Bay positive 29 - 37 Unit 16(B), that portion north of the Beluga River positive 160 - 180 Unit 17 positive 100 - 150 Unit 18 positive 80 - 100 Unit 19, that portion outside of the Lime Village Management Area positive 400 - 700 Unit 19, that portion within the Lime Village Management Area positive 30 - 40 Unit 20(A), that portion outside the boundaries of the Fairbanks Nonsubsistence Area positive 50 - 75 Unit 20(B) that portion outside the Minto Management Area positive 75 - 100

    

    

Unit 20(B), that portion within the Minto Management Area positive 20 - 40 Units 20(C) and 20(F) positive 100 - 130 Unit 20(D), that portion north of the Tanana River and outside the Fairbanks Nonsubsistence Area positive 5 - 15 Unit 20(D) (south of the Tanana River) positive 5 Unit 20(E) positive 50 - 75 Unit 21 positive 600 - 800 Unit 22 positive 250 - 300 Unit 23 positive 325 - 400 Unit 24 positive 170 - 270 Unit 25(A) positive 25 - 75 Unit 25(B) positive 15 - 37 Unit 25(C), that portion outside the boundaries of the Fairbanks Nonsubsistence Area positive 8 - 15 Unit 25(D) (west) positive 50 - 70 Unit 25(D) (east) positive 150 - 250 Unit 26 positive 60 - 80 (9) Musk Oxen Unit 18 negative Unit 22 (Seward Peninsula) and Unit 23, that portion west of and including the Buckland River drainage positive 100 Unit 23, that portion north and west of the Noatak River drainage positive Unit 26(B), that portion east of the Dalton Highway Corridor positive 4 Unit 26(A) and Unit 26(B), that portion west of the Dalton Highway Corridor positive 20 Unit 26(C) positive 15 (10) Dall Sheep Unit 11 positive 60 - 75 Unit 12, that portion within the Tok Management Area negative Unit 13(B), that portion within the Delta Management Area negative Unit 13(C), that portion within the Tok Management Area negative Unit 13(D) negative Unit 20, those portions within the Tok Management Area and the Delta Management Area negative Units 23 and 26(A), that portion west of the Etivluk River (DeLong Mountains) positive 0 - 9 Unit 23 (Baird Mountains) positive 18 - 47 Unit 23 and Unit 26(A), that portion east of the Etivluk River (Schwatka Mountains) positive 2 - 4 Units 23, 24, 25(A), and 26 (Brooks Range) positive 75 - 125 Units 25(B) and 25(C) negative (11) Wolves Unit 2 positive Unit 6 positive

    

    

Unit 9 positive Unit 10 (Unimak Is. only) positive Units 11 - 13 positive Units 16 - 26 positive (12) Small Game (A) Canada Geese Unit 6, excluding the Valdez Nonsubsistence Area positive (B) Grouse Units 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, and 20 - 25 positive (C) Ptarmigan Units 11, 12, 13, 15, 16, 20, 21, and 23 - 25 positive (D) Tundra Swans Unit 22 negative (13) Furbearers and Fur animals: The Board of Game (board) finds that all resident uses of furbearers and fur animals are customary and traditional uses, and that furbearers and fur animals, in general, tend to be the focus of these uses, rather than users focusing on individual species or populations. Given this finding, the board also finds that effort on any given population varies according to its harvestable surplus. (A) Beaver all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (B) Coyote all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (C) Fox all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (D) Lynx all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (E) Marmot all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (F) Marten all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (G) Mink all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (H) Muskrat all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (I) Otter, land all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (J) Squirrel all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (K) Weasel all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (L) Wolf all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (M) Wolverine all units with a harvestable portion positive harvestable portion (14) Unclassified Game bats (statewide) negative

History: Eff. 8/8/87, Register 103; am 7/14/88, Register 107; am 8/20/89, Register 111; am 10/27/90, Register 116; am 8/10/91, Register 119; am 5/13/93, Register 126; am 10/4/97, Register 144; am 7/1/98, Register 146; am 7/1/2000, Register 154; am 1/1/2001, Register 156; am 7/1/2001, Register 158; am 7/1/2002, Register 162; am 7/1/2003, Register 166; am 7/1/2004, Register 170

Authority: AS 16.05.255

AS 16.05.258


Note to HTML Version:

The Alaska Administrative Code was automatically converted to HTML from a plain text format. Every effort has been made to ensure its accuracy, but neither Touch N' Go Systems nor the Law Offices of James B. Gottstein can be held responsible for any possible errors. This version of the Alaska Administrative Code is current through June, 2006.

If it is critical that the precise terms of the Alaska Administrative Code be known, it is recommended that more formal sources be consulted. Recent editions of the Alaska Administrative Journal may be obtained from the Alaska Lieutenant Governor's Office on the world wide web. If any errors are found, please e-mail Touch N' Go systems at E-mail. We hope you find this information useful. Copyright 2006. Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Last modified 7/05/2006