Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] because  it otherwise praises  the  programs that Mikell has  already pursued" without  



providing  "specific  guidance"  as  to  what  Mikell  needs  to  do  to  prepare  a  more  



satisfactory application for discretionary parole in the future.  



                  The superior court did not remand Mikell's case to the Board to correct  



these  deficiencies  because  it  concluded  that,  by  requiring  Mikell  to  serve  ten  more  



years,  the Board had provided adequate guidance with regard to their finding under  



AS 33.16.100(a)(4)   ("release  of  the  prisoner  on  parole  would  not   diminish  the  



seriousness of the crime"). But the Board provided no explanation for why Mikell has  



to  serve  an  additional  ten  years  before  reapplying  for  discretionary  parole,  and  its  



selection of ten more years therefore appears arbitrary.