Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] relief application, if the court did not do so. See Larson v. State, Dep't of Corrs. , 284 P.3d  

1, 8 (Alaska 2012) (explaining that "the superior court must 'inform a pro se litigant of the  

proper procedure for the action he or she is obviously attempting to accomplish'" (quoting  

Capolicchio v. Levy, 194 P.3d 373, 378 (Alaska 2008))). However, we conclude that the  

absence of the record has not prejudiced Mikell on appeal because he is raising only legal  

arguments with regard to his first two claims and we are remanding on his third claim.  



     7   AS 33.16.130(c) ("[T]he [B]oard shall state the reasons for the denial [of parole],  



identify all of the factors considered relevant to the denial, and provide a written plan for  

addressing all of the factors relevant to the denial."); see also Frank v. State, 97 P.3d 86,  

90 (Alaska App. 2004) (holding that "the Board must describe its reasons [for denial] in  



                                                       - 3 -                                                    2803