You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] ("The role of the Parole Board is not to resentence [the] petitioner according to the personal opinions of its members as to the appropriate penalty for murder, but to determine whether, as of this moment, given all the relevant statutory factors, [the petitioner] should be released."). 20 Stoneking, 2025 WL 940243, at *11. - 7 - 2803 ----------------------- Page 8----------------------- The Parole Board did not err by applying AS 33.16.100(h) to Mikell's case Mikell next argues that the statutory provision permitting the Board to delay second and subsequent discretionary parole hearings, AS 33.16.100(h), is legally inapplicable to his case. Alaska Statute 33.16.100(h) provides: If the board considers an application for discretionary parole and denies parole because the prisoner does not meet the standards in (a) or (g) of this section, the board may make the prisoner ineligible for further consideration of discretionary parole or require that additional time be served before the prisoner is again eligible for consideration for discretionary parole.[21] Mikell's case falls squarely within this provision. After serving one-third of his sentence, Mikell applied for discretionary parole.