Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] ----------------------- Page 10-----------------------

the extent of their rehabilitation efforts while incarcerated.23 It is therefore inadequate  



for  the  Board  to  simply  direct  the  prisoner  to  serve  more  time  without  providing  



additional guidance as to what programming may help ameliorate the Board's concerns  



regarding the (a)(4) criterion.  



                In any event, in the letter it issued after reconsideration, the Board also  



relied  on  AS  33.16.100(a)(1)  (whether  "the  prisoner  will  live  and  remain  at  liberty  



without  violating  any  laws  or  conditions  imposed  by  the  board").  It  was  therefore  



incumbent on the Board to provide specific guidance to Mikell regarding what steps he  



should take to address the Board's concerns under subsection (a)(1).   



                Accordingly, we remand Mikell's case to the Board so that the Board may