Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] - 7 -                                                      2803  


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------

                                                                                                                   



         The Parole Board did not err by applying AS 33.16.100(h) to Mikell's  

         case   



                 Mikell  next  argues that the  statutory provision permitting the Board to  



delay second and subsequent discretionary parole hearings, AS 33.16.100(h), is legally  



inapplicable to his case. Alaska Statute 33.16.100(h) provides:  



                 If the board considers an application for discretionary parole  

                  and  denies  parole  because  the  prisoner  does  not  meet  the  

                  standards in (a) or (g) of this section, the board may make  

                 the    prisoner      ineligible      for   further     consideration        of  

                  discretionary parole or require that additional time be served  

                 before  the  prisoner  is  again  eligible  for  consideration  for  

                  discretionary parole.[21]  



                 Mikell's case falls squarely within this provision. After serving one-third  



of  his  sentence,  Mikell  applied  for  discretionary  parole.  The  Board  held  a  parole  



hearing, denied parole because Mikell did not meet the criteria in AS 33.16.100(a), and