You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] combination with this expansive interpretation of 5 AAC 92.220(i) to circumvent
otherwise applicable hunting laws, to the detriment of the State's ability to prevent over-
42 Alaska Reg. 170, pt. 1, 355 (July 1, 2004) (emphasis added). A separate statutory
provision, AS 16.30.010(a), applies when big game animals or certain species of wild fowl
are killed (not merely wounded), and makes it a class A misdemeanor "to fail intentionally,
knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence to salvage for human consumption the
edible meat of the animal or fowl." See also AS 16.30.030(1) (defining "big game animal"
as "moose, caribou, mountain sheep, mountain goat, feral reindeer, deer, elk, bison, walrus,
or musk ox").
43 Meeting of Alaska Board of Game, March 23, 2016, at 3:41:34 (remarks of Trooper
Paul Fussey), https://www.adfg.alaska.gov/index.cfm?adfg=gameboard.meetinginfo&
date=03-18-2016&meeting=fairbanks, (last visited on March 24, 2025). To listen to