You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] whether their rehabilitation will be furthered by the release, or whether their release will
30
pose a threat of harm to the public).
27 Wielechowski v. State, 403 P.3d 1141, 1146 (Alaska 2017); see also Kohlhaas v.
State, 518 P.3d 1095, 1103-04 (Alaska 2022) (explaining the standard of review for
statutory interpretation as de novo).
28 State v. Planned Parenthood of the Great Nw., 436 P.3d 984, 992 (Alaska 2019)
(internal quotations omitted).
29 Muller v. BP Expl. (Alaska) Inc. , 923 P.2d 783, 788 (Alaska 1996).
30 See AS 33.16.100(a)(1)-(3).
- 13 - 2800
----------------------- Page 14-----------------------
However, the plain language of subsection (a)(4) (that "release of the
defendant on parole would not diminish the seriousness of the crime") does not have
31
the same forward-looking focus.
We next consider the statute's legislative history. We note that
AS 33.16.100(a) was enacted in 1985 as part of comprehensive legislation that was
intended to update the parole statutes following the legislature's enactment of