You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] gun. While there, he killed Maria and critically injured Jensen. He then hid the evidence
and lied to the police about his whereabouts. The contrast between the facts of the
underlying offense and Stoneking's statements during the parole proceedings about
what occurred supports the Board's finding that Stoneking has continued to minimize
his actions.
3. Whether the Board's findings sufficiently referenced
Stoneking's rehabilitative efforts or release plan
Stoneking next argues that the Parole Board's findings did not sufficiently
reference his rehabilitative efforts or release plan. But AS 33.16.130(c) does not require
the Parole Board to provide the defendant with an explanation regarding the release
factors that they have met; this statute only requires the Board to "state the reasons for
the denial [and] identify all of the factors considered relevant to the denial."63 Because
the Parole Board's multiple denial letters in this case provided the required explanation,
we reject Stoneking's claim that AS 33.16.130(c) required the Parole Board's decision
letters to provide additional information and analysis about Stoneking's rehabilitative