Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] competency within a reasonable period of time if he were medicated.  



                 One of the investigating police officers also testified at the evidentiary  



hearing and the State submitted photographs of the crime scene that showed the victim's  



multiple gunshot wounds and stab wounds.  



                 The court subsequently found that R.A. remained incompetent and that he  



presented a substantial threat of physical injury to others. The court noted that whether  



                                    

     10   AS  12.47.110(b)  ("If,  at  the  expiration  of  the  second  90-day  period,  the  court  



determines that the defendant continues to be incompetent to stand trial, the charges against  

the defendant shall be dismissed without prejudice,  . . .  unless the defendant is charged  

with a crime involving force against a person and the court finds that the defendant presents  

a  substantial  danger  of  physical  injury  to  other  persons  and  that  there  is  a  substantial  

probability that the defendant will regain competency within a reasonable period of time,  

in  which  case  the  court  may  extend  the  period  of  commitment  for  an  additional  six  

months.").  



     11   Dr. Kane testified that R.A. took the first dose of medication he was prescribed but  



then refused the medication after that.  



                                                     - 6 -                                                 2776