You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] this published opinion that resolves some of the legal issues that Sell left unanswered.
Our resolution of some of the legal issues that Sell left unanswered
The burden of proof
The United States Supreme Court did not directly prescribe the State's
burden of proof in Sell. But all of the federal and state courts that have addressed this
23 Sell, 539 U.S. at 180-81.
24 See Alaska R. App. P. 202(b) ("An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from
a final judgment entered by the superior court or the district court, in the circumstances
specified in AS 22.07.020."); AS 22.07.020(e) (defining a "final decision" as "a decision
or order, other than a dismissal by consent of all parties, that closes a matter in the superior
court.").
25 Alaska R. App. P. 402(b)(1).
- 16 - 2776
----------------------- Page 17-----------------------
issue have held that the State must prove each Sell factor by clear and convincing
evidence.26
Clear and convincing evidence is "evidence that is greater than a