Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] The burden of proof   



                  The United States Supreme Court did not directly prescribe the State's  



burden of proof in Sell. But all of the federal and state courts that have addressed this  



                                     

    23   Sell, 539 U.S. at 180-81.  



    24   See Alaska R. App. P. 202(b) ("An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals from  



a final judgment entered by the superior court or the  district court, in the  circumstances  

specified in AS 22.07.020."); AS 22.07.020(e) (defining a "final decision" as "a decision  

or order, other than a dismissal by consent of all parties, that closes a matter in the superior  

court.").  



    25   Alaska R. App. P. 402(b)(1).  



                                                      -  16 -                                                  2776  


----------------------- Page 17-----------------------