Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] in Leighton — the same grand jury charge at issue in this case — adequately conveyed 

this concept.31 



               Smith argues that Leighton was wrongly decided, and he — along with the 



amicus curiae — asks us to overrule our holding in that case.  In particular, Smith argues 



that  we  were  wrong  in  Leighton  when  we  concluded  that  neither  the  language  of 



Article I, Section 8 nor the debate regarding this provision at Alaska’s constitutional 



    29  Id. at 715-16 (omission in original). 



    30  Id. (emphasis added).  We reached this same conclusion as to AS 12.40.050, which 



provides,  “The  grand  jury  may  indict  or  present  a  person  for  a  crime  upon  sufficient 

evidence, whether that person has been held to answer for the crime or not.”  Id.  at 716 

(concluding that the word “may” in AS 12.40.050 is being used in the sense of “is authorized 

to”);  cf.  Navarro-Vargas,  408  F.3d  at  1188  (“The  text  of  the  Fifth  Amendment  simply