Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Smith’s argument is inconsistent with the content of the delegates’ debate regarding 



Article I, Section 8.)  



             (b)  Smith’s suggested interpretation of AS 12.40.050 



                 Smith also argues that AS 12.40.050 (one of a series of statutes governing 



Alaska grand juries) codifies the principle that grand jurors have unbridled discretion to 



decline to issue an indictment even when the grand jurors conclude that the evidence 



supports the proposed indictment.  Smith bases his argument on the fact that AS 12.40.- 



050 says, “The grand jury may indict or present a person for a crime upon sufficient 



evidence ...”.   



                 But Smith’s argument is based on a misquotation of AS 12.40.050.  When 



Smith quotes this statute in his brief, he puts a period after the word “evidence”, as if that 



were the end of the sentence.  But in the statute itself, there is a comma after the word