Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] and   interest"   as   a  witness,  and   that   he   could   provide  more  information   about   their   



relevance   in camera            .   But notably, when             Drummer   filed   his opposition,  the State had   



already called and dismissed                   Burke as a witness  and  Drummer's  attorney had already                                    



cross-examined her.               



                                            

     4  

           AWARE argued that the subpoenaed documents were  privileged under two statutes:   

AS  12.45.049   (providing  that  "[c]onfidential  communications  between  a  victim    of   

domestic   violence   or    sexual   assault   and   a   victim   counselor   are   privileged")   and   

AS   18.66.200  (providing that, barring statutory exceptions, "a victim or victim counselor  

may not be compelled, without appropriate consent, to give testimony or to produce records   

concerning confidential communications for any purpose in a criminal . . . proceeding").