Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] related businesses - retail marijuana stores, marijuana cultivation facilities, marijuana  



product manufacturing facilities, and marijuana testing facilities  -  as long as these  



businesses  engaged  in  only  certain  proscribed  activities  and  as  long  as  they  had  a  

"current, valid registration."32  



                   The legislation contains  an express statement of its purpose, stating that  



the statutes in AS  17.38 are intended to  "allow[] law enforcement to focus on violent  



                                       

     27   AS 11.71.160(f); see also AS 11.71.900(11).  



     28   See,  e.g.,  AS  11.7 1.030(a)(2);  former  AS  11.71.040(a)(2),  (4)  (2014);  former  



AS  11.71.050(a)(1), (2)(E) (2014); former AS 11.71.060 (2014).  



     29   AS 17.38.020 ("Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as otherwise  



provided in this chapter, the following acts, by persons 21 years of age or older, are lawful  

and are not criminal or civil offenses."); AS 17.38.900(10).  



     30   We  note  that  although  these  statutes  legalized  certain  marijuana  activity  under  



Alaska law, they have no impact on federal marijuana laws.  



     31   AS 17.38.020(a)(1), (5). Burns testified at trial that he presumed that his business