Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] think it is sufficient for the majority to rely on the legislature history surrounding the  



                                                                                    26  

                                                                                                                                                                        

2002  amendments  to  AS  11.56.740(a).                                                     The  majority  concludes  that  when  the  



                                                                                                                                                                         

legislature amended AS 11.56.740(a) to require proof that the defendant commit an act  



                                                                                                                                                                        

"with  reckless  disregard  that  the  act  violates  or  would  violate  a  provision  of  the  



                                                                                                                                                             

protective order," the legislature clearly intended "to require the State to prove a culpable