Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] On appeal, Hughes argued that the trial court should have instructed the jury on both of                                                                                                                                                                                                            



these defenses.   



                                              We   concluded   that  Hughes   had   asserted   a   permissible   mistake-of-fact  



defense under AS 11.81.620(b)(1), which relieves a person of criminal liability if the                                                                                                                                                                                                          



person engages in conduct under a reasonable but mistaken belief of fact that "negates                                                                                                                                                                                      



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        7  

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                            

the culpable mental state required for the commission of the offense."                                                                                                                                                                                           But we also