Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 12   AS 11.81.620(b);  see Russell v. State, 793 P.2d 1085, 1087 (Alaska   App.   1990)  



(stating that, under AS 11.81.620(b), a mistake of  fact can be a  defense to a crime if it is a  

reasonable mistake).  



      13   Strane II,  61 P.3d at 1289, 1292.  As we explain in greater detail later in this opinion,  



AS 11.56.740 has since been amended by  the legislature, and as a result, the supreme court's  

decision in Strane II is not dispositive of  the issue Hughes raises in this appeal.  



      14  Id.  



      15   Former AS 11.56.740(a) (1998).  The current version of  this statute declares that a  



person is guilty of violating a protective order if they  "knowingly  commit[] or attempt[] to  

commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would violate a provision of  the  

protective order."  AS 11.56.740(a)(1).  



                                                                - 9 -                                                            2768
  


----------------------- Page 10-----------------------