Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] the mistaken belief that D.A.'s willingness to have contact with him overrode the no- 



                                                 14  

                                                     

contact order's provisions. 



                                                                                                                                                  

                        At the time of Strane's offense, AS 11.56.740(a) provided that: "A person  



                                                                                                                                           

commits the crime of violating a protective order if the person is subject to a protective  



      12    LaFave, Substantive Criminal Law § 5.6(a), at 531.  



      13    Strane II, 61 P.3d 1284, 1285 (Alaska 2003).  



      14    Id.  



                                                                         - 28 -                                                                      2768
  


----------------------- Page 29-----------------------

order containing a provision listed in AS 18.66.100(c)(1)-(7) and knowingly commits                                                                

or attempts to commit an act in violation of that provision[.]"                                                    15