Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Tape 02-23, Side B at 1589 (Feb. 25, 2002) (quoting Strane I, 16 P.3d at 747).  



       54    Strane I, 16 P.3d at 747 (emphasis altered).  



       55    Id. at 749.  



                                                                              - 19 -                                                                           2768
  


----------------------- Page 20-----------------------

regardless of the supreme court's resolution of Strane's case, the legislature should                                                    

establish the correct standard for future cases.                              56  



                                                                                                                                         

                       Accordingly, when AS 11.56.740(a) was amended to indicate that a person  



                                                                                                                                     

is guilty of violating a domestic violence protective order if they "knowingly commit[]  



                                                                                                                                          

or attempt[] to commit an act with reckless disregard that the act violates or would  



                                                                                                                                                 

violate a provision of the protective order," the legislature's clear intention was to  



                                                                                                                                                 

require the State to prove a culpable mental state as to the defendant's understanding of