You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] warrant recording and written transcript (with necessary translation) at trial, but wished
6
to redact certain portions of Steven's statements.
The State argued that the statements
it sought to redact were "self-serving" hearsay and inadmissible when offered by
7
Steven. In particular, the State wanted to redact Steven's assertions that he repeatedly
asked M.F. if she wanted to have sex and that she "kept saying ya" - while introducing
his acknowledgments that M.F. would not have consented to having sex if she had been
sober.
5 See former AS 11.41.420(a)(3)(B) (2016). Under AS 11.41.470(2),
"incapacitated" is defined as "temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one's own
conduct or physically unable to express unwillingness to act[.]"
6 The State sought to introduce Steven's statements under Alaska Evidence
Rule 801(d)(2), which provides that a party's own statement, when offered against that party,
is not hearsay.
7 See State v. Agoney, 608 P.2d 762, 764 (Alaska 1980) (holding that statements