Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] appeal, i.e., that under Alaska law, time spent out of prison on parole supervision is not  



                                                                                             26  

                                                                             

credited against a later parole revocation sentence. 



                                                                                                                                                   

                         This provision was moved to AS 33.16.240(f) when Title 33 was revised  



                                                                                                                                                            

in 1985 and provides:  "Time spent in custody pending revocation proceedings shall be  



                                                          

credited toward the unexpired term of imprisonment of the parolee; however, the time  



                                                                                                                                                             

the parolee was at liberty on parole does not alter the time the parolee was sentenced to  



             27  

serve."                                                                                                                                  

                 We relied on AS 33.16.240(f) in denying credit for time spent on discretionary