Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Under this definition, "parole" refers to release from prison on parole conditions and  



                                                                                                                                             

subject to the custody and jurisdiction of the parole board.  Consequently, a "period of  



                                                                                                                                      

parole" is the period during which the parolee is released from prison and on parole  



                     

supervision status.  



      29   State v. Merry, 784 P.2d 253, 256 (Alaska App. 1989); Hill v. State, 22 P.3d 24, 28-29  



(Alaska App. 2001).  



      30   See AS 33.16.085(a)(6) (providing as condition for  releasing an inmate on special  



medical  parole,  that  "the  prisoner   is  likely   to  remain  subject  to  the  severe  medical  or  

cognitive disability  throughout the entire period of  parole"); former AS 33.16.210(b) (pre- 

July 2016) ("period of  mandatory parole"); AS 33.16.240(g) ("period  of parole  supervision");  

AS 33.20.040(c) ("period of mandatory parole").  



      31   AS 33.16.900(11) (emphasis added).