Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] The   State  argues  that  neither  the  district  court  nor  this  Court  has  



jurisdiction over this case.  We begin by explaining why this Court has jurisdiction to  



decide this appeal.   



                  Whether a court has subject matter jurisdiction is a question of law that  



                          8 

we review de novo.  As the State points out, the legislature created this Court as one of  



                                              9 

limited subject matter jurisdiction.  When the legislature created this Court, it provided  



in AS 22.07.020(c) that we have appellate jurisdiction to review final decisions of the  



district court in criminal cases - more specifically, that we have jurisdiction to review  



"a  final  decision  of  the  district  court  in  an  action  or  proceeding  involving  criminal  



prosecution, post-conviction relief, extradition, probation and parole, habeas corpus, or  

bail."10  



                  The  State  now  argues  that  we  lack  jurisdiction  under  this  provision  



because the district court itself lacks jurisdiction to issue a DNA expungement order in  



a closed criminal case. As we will soon discuss in more detail, the State is incorrect that