Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] requires   the   court   to   issue   findings   describing   the   outcome   of   prior   judicial  

proceedings.16   



                                               

      14   Compare  AS  44.41.035(i)  ("The  Department  of  Public  Safety  shall  destroy  the  



material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or  

minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written  

findings  required by this subsection."),  with  N.Y. Exec. Law §  995-c(9)(a)  (McKinney  

2012)  (providing  that  an  "individual  may  apply  to  the  court  in  which  the  judgment  of  

conviction  was  originally  entered  for  an  order  directing  the  expungement  of  any  DNA  

record").   



      15   Nw. Med. Imaging, Inc. v. State, Dep't of Revenue , 151 P.3d 434, 438 (Alaska 2006)  



(citing Erwin Chemerinsky, Federal Jurisdiction, at 257 (3d ed. 1999)).   



      16   We   note   that   an   appropriate   jurisdictional   basis   for   the   order   required   by