Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] the filing of a separate civil action. Although not directly stated, the assumption appears  



to have been that the criminal justice system would be providing these orders - hence  



the suggestion that the person could contact the district attorney's office to obtain the  

necessary court order from the court.40    



                  The expectation that criminal defendants would obtain the necessary court  



orders  through  the  criminal  courts  is  also  demonstrated  by  a  comparison  to  related  



federal  legislation.  In  2010,  the  Alaska  legislature  amended  AS  44.41.035(i)  to  its  



current form, which states, in pertinent part,  that  "[t]he Department of Public Safety  



shall destroy the material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written  



                                     

     38   Minutes of House Judiciary Comm., House Bill 294, commentary of Representative  



Eric Croft, Tape 00-61, Side A at 2013 (Apr. 14, 2000).  



     39   Id.   



     40   See Minutes of House Judiciary Comm., House Bill 294, testimony of Del Smith,  



Deputy Comm'r, Dep't of Pub. Safety, Tape 00-61, Side A at 1558 (Apr. 14, 2000).  



                                                     -  11 -                                                 2760  


----------------------- Page 12-----------------------

request of the person or minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a  

court order making the written findings required by this subsection."41 The legislative  



history of this amendment indicates that it was added, in part, because the FBI required  



such a procedure in order for a state to submit samples to the national DNA database,  

CODIS (Combined DNA Index System).42 The corresponding federal statute, 34 U.S.C.