Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] the Department of Public Safety "shall destroy the material in the system" upon receipt  



of an order containing such findings.   



                      Given         the     minimal           requirements             of     the     order        contemplated             by  



AS 44.41.035(i), we question whether the issue presented here is truly one of  subject  



matter jurisdiction  at all. Subject matter jurisdiction refers to "the legal authority of a  

court  to  hear  and  decide  a  particular  type  of  case."15  But  the  order  required  by  



AS 44.41.035(i)  does  not  require  the  court  to  "hear  and  decide"  a  case;  it  simply  



requires   the   court   to   issue   findings   describing   the   outcome   of   prior   judicial  

proceedings.16   



                                               

      14   Compare  AS  44.41.035(i)  ("The  Department  of  Public  Safety  shall  destroy  the  



material in the system relating to a person or minor on the written request of the person or  

minor, if the request is accompanied by a certified copy of a court order making the written  

findings  required by this subsection."),  with  N.Y. Exec. Law §  995-c(9)(a)  (McKinney  

2012)  (providing  that  an  "individual  may  apply  to  the  court  in  which  the  judgment  of  

conviction  was  originally  entered  for  an  order  directing  the  expungement  of  any  DNA  

record").   



      15   Nw. Med.