Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] jurisdiction  to  expunge  criminal  records  when  the  underlying  arrest  or  conviction  was  

unlawful, or to correct a clerical error).   



      17   See Bowen v. State , 533 P.3d  935, 937 (Alaska App. 2023) ("When we interpret a  



 statute, we 'consider its language, its purpose, and its legislative history, in an attempt to  

give effect to the legislature's intent, with due regard for the meaning the statutory language  

conveys to others.'" (quoting Cleveland v. State, 241 P.3d 504, 506 (Alaska App. 2010))).    



      18   SLA 1995, ch. 10, § 2.  



      19   Former  AS  44.41.035(b)  (1995);  see  also   former  AS  44.41.035(j)(1)  (1995)  



(defining "crime against a person" as "a felony offense, or a felony attempt to commit an  

offense, under AS  11.41, other than AS 11.41.320, or under AS 11.46.400").    



      20   Former AS 44.41.035(b) (1995).  



      21   Former AS 44.41.035(i) (1995) ("The Department of Public Safety shall destroy the  

material  in  the  system  relating  to  a  person  if  (1)  the  conviction  or  adjudication  that  

 subjected the person to having a sample taken under this section is reversed; and (2) the  



  



                                                                      - 7 -                                                                    2760  


----------------------- Page 8-----------------------

                 In 2000, the legislature amended the statute to require a court order before  

the Department of Public Safety could expunge a person's DNA sample.22 Specifically,  



the language of AS 44.41.035(i) was amended as follows:   



                 The  Department  of  Public  Safety  shall,  upon  receipt  of  a  

                 court order, destroy the material in the system relating to a  

                 person. The court shall issue the order if it determines that   



                 (1) the conviction or adjudication that subjected the person  

                 to having a sample taken under this section is reversed; and  



                 (2) the person  



                          (A) is not retried or readjudicated for the crime; or  



                          (B)  after  retrial,  is  acquitted  of  the  crime  or  after  

                          readjudication  for  the  crime  is  not  found  to  be  a  

                          delinquent.[23]   



                 This amendment was discussed at a House Judiciary Committee hearing  



on March 29, 2000. A representative from the Anchorage Police Department testified  



that  the  requirement  of  a  court  order  was  intended  to  remedy  the  lack  of  "a  clear