You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] And you won't either." Trooper Casey obtained and
listened to Paukan's jail phone calls a few days later.
On March 7, Trooper Casey filed a complaint alleging that Paukan had
committed three additional crimes: unlawful contact (for contacting Heckman); violating
conditions of release (again, for contacting Heckman); and first-degree witness
tampering. The complaint did not specify the subject of the witness tampering charge
- although the trial prosecutor later clarified that he understood this initial charge to
refer to Heckman.
Alaska's first-degree witness tampering statute, AS 11.56.540, sets out two
separate theories of guilt. Subsection (a)(1) makes it a crime to knowingly induce or
- 3 - 2759
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------
attempt to induce a witness to "testify falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully
withhold testimony in an official proceeding." Subsection (a)(2) makes it a crime to
knowingly induce or attempt to induce a witness to "be absent froma judicial proceeding
to which the witness has been summoned." The March 7th complaint alleged that
Paukan was guilty under subsection (a)(2).