You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] indictment. The superior court rejected this argument. Following a jury trial, Paukan
was convicted of both counts.
On appeal, Paukan renews his argument that allowing the State to proceed
on a witness tampering count related to Tyson amounted to a fatal variance. We have
reviewed the indictment and the grand jury proceedings, and for the reasons explained
in this decision, we agree with Paukan that there was a fatal variance. We therefore
reverse Paukan's conviction for witness tampering relating to Tyson.
1 AS 11.56.540(a)(1) (knowingly inducing or attempting to induce a witness to "testify
falsely, offer misleading testimony, or unlawfully withhold testimony in an official
proceeding"); AS 11.56.540(a)(2) (knowingly inducing or attempting to induce a witness to
"be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned"). Paukan
was also charged with and convicted of one count of first-degree unlawful contact. See
AS 11.56.750(a)(1)(A). That conviction is not at issue on appeal.
- 2 - 2759
----------------------- Page 3-----------------------
Facts and proceedings