Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] cumulative or impeaching; (4) is material to the issues involved; and (5) would probably  

produce an acquittal.15 As we observed in Mooney v. State , almost every jurisdiction in  



the country uses a test essentially identical to the Salinas test in the new trial context.16   



                  Both the Alaska Supreme Court and this Court have applied this same  



Salinas  test  in  the  context  of  timely  post-conviction  relief  claims  based  on  newly  



discovered evidence - i.e., applications that are filed within the statute of limitations  

and brought under AS 12.72.010(4).17 This statute provides that a person is entitled to  



post-conviction  relief  if  "there  exists  evidence  of  material  facts,  not  previously  



presented and heard by the court, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in  

the  interest  of  justice."18  Thus,  a  defendant  who  files  a  timely  application  for  post- 



conviction relief based on newly discovered evidence is entitled to vacation of their  



conviction  in  the  interests  of  justice  if  they  can  prove,  inter  alia,  that  the  newly