You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] charges are not relevant to the issues raised in this case.
2 AS 11.71.040(a)(1) & AS 11.31.100.
- 2 - 2752
----------------------- Page 3-----------------------
3
full briefing. For the reasons explained in this opinion, we conclude that attempted
fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance (Bowen's prior offense)
cannot serve as an enhancing conviction under AS 11.71.040(a)(12).
Why we conclude that the State cannot rely on attempted fourth-degree
drug misconduct to satisfy the repeat offender provision of
AS 11.71.040(a)(12)
Under AS 11.71.040(a)(12), a person is guilty of a class C felony if they
possess any amount of certain controlled substances and, within the preceding ten years,
have been convicted "of a crime under AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or a law or ordinance in this
or another jurisdiction with elements similar to AS 11.71.050(a)(4)." The sole question
presented by this petition is whether a conviction for attempted manufacturing,
delivering, or possessing with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance
satisfies the repeat offender provision of AS 11.71.040(a)(12).
4