You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Anchorage, for the Petitioner. Diane L. Wendlandt, Assistant
Attorney General, Office of Criminal Appeals, Anchorage, and
Treg R. Taylor, Attorney General, Juneau, for the Respondent.
Before: Allard, Chief Judge, and Wollenberg and Harbison,
Judges.
Judge HARBISON.
Alaska Statute 11.71.050(a)(4) criminalizes the simple possession of most
controlled substances. This offense is classified as fifth-degree misconduct involving a
controlled substance, a class A misdemeanor. But the same conduct is classified under
----------------------- Page 2-----------------------
AS 11.71.040(a)(12) as fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance -
a class C felony - if, within the preceding ten years, the defendant was convicted
"under AS 11.71.050(a)(4), or [an offense] with elements similar to
AS 11.71.050(a)(4)."
In 2020, James Buster Bowen was indicted under this repeat offender
provision for one count of possession of heroin and one count of possession of
1
methamphetamine. The State alleged that these offenses were class C felonies because,