You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] statute, they will not be considered as a predicate offense for purposes of sentence
enhancement.15 Similarly, the Supreme Court of Pennsylvania has concluded that
attempted burglary is not a qualifying offense for purposes of a statute which prohibits
an individual from possessing a firearm if they have been previously convicted of
certain offenses, including burglary.16 The court explained that the statute is
"unambiguous" because "while burglary is on the [statute's] list of enumerated
offenses, attempt is plainly not."17 Likewise, the Minnesota Supreme Court has held
listed crimes); AS 11.41.110(a)(5)(C) (defining second-degree murder to include "an
attempt, a solicitation, or a conspiracy to commit a crime listed").
15 See, e.g., People v. Reed , 129 Cal.App.4th 1281, 1283, 29 Cal.Rptr.3d 215, 216
(Cal. App. 2005) (finding a statute that added a separate three-year jail term for prior felony
conviction for violation of, or conspiracy to violate, one of several enumerated crimes did