You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Under the principle of
expressio unius est exclusio alterius, where certain things are designated in a statute, all
omissions should be understood as exclusions.13 Indeed, in other Alaska felony
enhancement statutes that are based on repeat offender provisions, the legislature
expressly included attempts as predicate offenses.14 Thus, the legislature's omission of
12 See AS 11.31.100(a).
13 State v. Fyfe, 370 P.3d 1092, 1099 (Alaska 2016); State v. Fogg, 995 P.2d 675, 676
(Alaska App. 2000) (quoting Croft v. Pan Alaska Trucking, Inc., 820 P.2d 1064, 1066
(Alaska 1991)).
14 See, e.g., AS 11.41.260(a)(6) (first-degree stalking statute applies to defendants
"previously convicted of a crime, or an attempt or solicitation to commit a crime" under
the listed statutory provisions (emphasis added)); AS 12.63.100(1), (2), and (7) (defining
"aggravated sex offense," "child kidnapping," and "sex offense," respectively, to include
"an attempt, solicitation, or conspiracy to commit" the listed offenses); AS 12.55.185(10)