Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] Appeals,  Anchorage,  and  Clyde  "Ed"  Sniffen  Jr.,  Acting  

                                                                                         

                  Attorney General, Juneau, for the Appellee.  



                  Before:  Wollenberg, Harbison, and Terrell, Judges.  



                  Judge WOLLENBERG.  



                  Agnes  Martina  Tommy  was  convicted  of  two  misdemeanor  offenses  under  



Alaska  law  following  a  jury  trial  in  district c   ourt  presided  over  by  a  magistrate  judge.   



Under   AS   22.15.120(a)(6),   a   magistrate   may   "hear,   try,   and   enter  judgments"   in   a  



misdemeanor  case  only  "if  the  defendant  consents  in  writing  that  the  magistrate  may  try  


----------------------- Page 2-----------------------

the case."  But the record does not  show that Tommy consented to be tried before  a