Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] and  that  district  courts  have  general  jurisdiction  over  misdemeanors.                          The  State  argues  



that  subject  matter  jurisdiction  adheres  to  the  court,  not  the  type  of  judicial  officer,  and  



that  the  written  consent  requirement  of  AS  22.15.120(a)(6)  should  therefore  be  treated  



as  a  procedural  requirement,  not  a  prerequisite  to  subject  matter  jurisdiction.   



                    There   is   support   for   Tommy's   position  in  federal   cases   construing   an  



analogous  provision.   Under   18  U.S.C.   §   3401,   a  United   States  magistrate  judge  has  



"jurisdiction  to  try  persons  accused  of  .  .  .  misdemeanors,"  but  may  not  do  so  "unless  the  



defendant"   -   after   an  explanation   of   the   right   to   be   tried   by   a   district   judge   -  



"expressly  consents  to  be  tried  before  the  magistrate  judge and  expressly  and  specifically  



                                                                                           17  

waives   trial,  judgment,   and   sentencing   by   a   district  judge."                                        

                                                                                                Given  this  statutory