Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] confidential  



                   In  his  opening  brief,  Douglas  argues  that  he  was  seeking  in  camera  review  



of   information   in   the   guardianship   file   that   was   merely   confidential,   not   privileged.   



Douglas  bases  this  argument  on  AS   13.26.021(a),  the  statute  that  sets  forth  the  general  



disclosure  rules  for  guardianship  proceedings.   This  statute  provides  that,  while  some  



documents  relating  to  the  existence  of  a  guardianship  are  available  for  public  inspection,  



     14  See former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2015) ("'without consent' means that a person . . .  



with or without resisting, is coerced by  the use of  force against a person or property, or by  

the express or implied threat of  death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted  

on anyone").  



     15  We  note that, following the jury's guilty  verdict, the superior court revoked Douglas's  



probation in a separate case and imposed the remainder of  his suspended sentence (Case No.  

2KB-05-00526CR).  Although the probation case was consolidated with the second-degree