Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] In   response,   the   State   argues   that,   while   there   are   some   parts   of   a  



guardianship  file  that  are  merely  confidential,  Douglas's  request  was  primarily  to  have  



the  neuropsychological  reports  reviewed,  and  those  reports  are  privileged  under  Alaska  



Evidence  Rule  504(b),  the  psychotherapist-patient  privilege.   The  State  also  argues  that  



any   statements  by  R.D.   in  those  records would  be  protected  under  AS   13.26.241(b),  



which  provides:   



                 Statements    of   a   ward    or   respondent   in   the    course    of  

                 evaluations,   examinations,   and   treatment   [in   guardianship  

                 proceedings]  are  privileged,  confidential,  and  not  admissible  

                 without  the  ward's   or  respondent's   consent   in   any civil   or  

                 criminal  proceeding  other  than [guardianship] proceedings[.]  



                 In his reply  brief,  Douglas  concedes t  hat  the  State  is  correct  and  that the  



portions  of  the  guardianship  file  that  he  sought  to  have  reviewed  are  privileged.