Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] We   agree   with   the   parties   that   the   neuropsychological   reports   in   the  



guardianship  file  are  privileged  under  Alaska  Evidence  Rule  504(b).   We  also  agree  that,  



under  AS   13.26.241(b),  any  statements  by  R.D.  in  the  guardianship  file  are  privileged.   



Because   the   majority  of   the   requested   in   camera   review   would   primarily   involve  



privileged  material,  we  now  turn  to  our  decision  in  N.G.  v.  Superior  Court,  in  which  we  



    16  AS  13.26.021(a)  ("A  notice   of   the  filing  of   a  petition,  a  summary   of   all  formal  



proceedings, and a dispositional order or modification or termination of  a dispositional order  

relating to a proceeding under this chapter shall be available for public inspection.  All other  

information contained in the court records relating   to   a   proceeding under this chapter is  

confidential and available only upon court order for good cause shown . . . .").  



                                                  - 12 -                                              2741
  


----------------------- Page 13-----------------------

discussed   what   standard   should   apply   when   a   defendant   seeks   in   camera   review   of