Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] that R.D. had been found to be incapacitated by a court.  Douglas further argued that the  



     7   See former AS 11.41.470(8)(A) (2015) ("'without consent' means that a person . . .  



with or without resisting, is coerced by  the use of  force against a person or property, or by  

the express or implied threat of  death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted  

on anyone.").  



     8   See AS 13.26.021(a) (formerly  AS 13.26.013(a)) (allowing courts to release "[a]ll . . .  



information contained in the court records" relating to guardianship proceedings "upon court  

order  for  good  cause  shown").    But   see  AS  13.26.241(b)  (formerly   AS  13.26.109(b))  

("Statements  of   a  ward  or  respondent  in   the  course  of   evaluations,  examinations,  and  

treatment [in guardianship proceedings] are privileged, confidential, and not admissible  

without the ward's or respondent's consent in any  civil or criminal proceeding other than  

[guardianship] proceedings[.]").  



                                                          - 6 -                                                     2741
  


----------------------- Page 7-----------------------