Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] fairness during all phases of the criminal . . . process."  The Alaska Victims' Rights Act  



     56   (...continued)  



People v. K.S., 900 N.E.2d 1275, 1278 (Ill. App. 2008)); see also People v. Dace, 449 N.E.2d  

1031 (Ill. App. 1983).  

          We  also note that the Pennsylvania psychotherapist-patient privilege is statutory  and  

does  not  include  any   exceptions.    See  42  Pa.  Cons.  Stat.  §  5944   (stating  that  "[t]he  

confidential relations and communications between a psychologist or psychiatrist and his  

client shall be on  the same basis as those provided or prescribed by  law between an attorney  

and client").   In contrast, the Alaska psychotherapist-patient privilege is rule-based and  

includes  a   number  of   already   established  exceptions.    See   Alaska  R.  Evid.  504(d)  

(enumerating different exceptions to the psychotherapist-patient privilege including when