Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] defendant is no longer gravely disabled and no longer poses a danger of serious harm to  

                                                                                                                                  



themself or others.  

                                



                    In this situation, Alaska law requires that the defendant be released from  

                                                                                                                              



their civil commitment.   See AS 47.30.780.   However, subsection (b) of this statute  

                                                                                                                    



declares that in cases where a person has been civilly committed "after having been  

                                                                                                                              



found incompetent to proceed under AS 12.47.110" - i.e., in cases where criminal  

                                                                                                                        



charges were dismissed because the defendant was found to be incompetent to stand trial