Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] AS   12.47.120(b).   



                   But  even  if  the  defendant  is  not  released  before  the  end  of  the  initial  90-day  



commitment,   AS   12.47.110(b)   requires   the   court   to   again   address   the   issue   of   the  



defendant's  competency  at  the  end  of  this  initial  commitment.    



                   Even though,  in  this  situation,  the court has already affirmatively found that  



the  defendant  lacked  competency  to  stand  trial  (when  the  court  ordered  the  initial  90-day  



commitment),  AS  12.47.110(b)  specifies  that  the  presumption  of  competency  continues  



to apply.  That  is,  the  statute  declares  that t  he  defendant  will b              e  deemed  competent  to  



stand  trial  unless  "the  court   [again]  finds  by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence  that  the  



defendant  remains  incompetent".    



                   In  Victor's  case,  at  the  end  of  his  initial  90-day  commitment,  the  superior  



court  found  by  a  preponderance  of  the  evidence  that  Victor  continued  to  be  incompetent  



     3   Ibid.