Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] his conviction for third-degree assault against Miller because, according to Foy, he acted  



                                                                                         

in self-defense when he drew his knife on Miller.  



       32     We  note that strangulation cases   are  often charged as second-degree assault under  



AS 11.41.210(a)(1) ("with intent to   cause   physical injury   to another person, that person  

causes physical injury  to another person by  means of  a dangerous instrument").  See, e.g.,  

 Wassillie v. State, 2022 WL 610626, at *1 (Alaska App. Mar. 2, 2022) (unpublished); James  

v. State, 2015 WL 5309209, at *1 (Alaska App. Sept. 9, 2015) (unpublished); Tolen v. State,  

2012 WL 104477, at   *1 (Alaska App. Jan. 11, 2012) (unpublished); Hebert v. State, 2010