Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 52  

                                                                                                               

those similarly situated, which are verified in the record." 



                                                                                                                                                                                    

                              The goals of sentencing, as set out in AS 12.55.005, are broad, and under  



                                                                                                                                                                                    

this statute, judges are required to consider "the circumstances of the offense" when  



        51     See AS 12.55.005(4) (requiring the sentencing court to consider "the circumstances  



of the offense and the extent to which the offense harmed the victim or endangered the public  

                                                                                                                                              

safety or order").  



        52     Huckaby v. State, 632 P.2d 975, 976 n.2 (Alaska App. 1981); see also Nukapigak v.  

                                                      

State, 562 P.2d 697, 701 n.2 (Alaska 1977), aff'd on rehearing, 576 P.2d 982 (Alaska 1978)