Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] restitution, a court shall order restitution for the actual damages or loss caused by the                                                          



                                                                                          6  

                                                                                                                                 

conduct   for   which   the   defendant   was   convicted.                                      In  particular,  AS  12.55.045(a)  



                                                                                                                                             

authorizes restitution, as a direct component of a sentence, "to the victim or other person  



                                               7  

                                                                                                                                                      

injured  by  the  offense[.]"                      And  AS  12.55.100(a)(2)(B)  authorizes  restitution,  as  a  



                                                                                                                                                   

condition of probation, "to aggrieved parties for actual damages or loss caused by the  



                                                                                                                                               

crime for which conviction was had[.]"  We have previously held that restitution under  



                                                                                                                                                   

both statutes "should be assessed according to the damages or loss arising from the