Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] crime for which conviction was had[.]"  We have previously held that restitution under  



                                                                                                                                                   

both statutes "should be assessed according to the damages or loss arising from the  



                                      8  

                       

defendant's crime[.]" 



      6     Welsh v. State, 314 P.3d 566, 567 (Alaska App. 2013) (discussing AS 12.55.045(a)  



(authorizing restitution as a direct component of   a   sentence) and AS 12.55.100(a)(2)(B)  

(authorizing restitution as a condition of probation)).  



      7     See  also  AS  12.55.045(a)(1)-(2)  (providing  that,  in   determining  the  amount  of  



restitution, the trial court shall consider the "public policy  that favors requiring criminals to  

compensate for damages and injury" and the "financial burden placed on the victim  and those  

who provide services to the victim  and other persons injured by  the offense as a result of  the  

criminal conduct of the defendant").  



      8     Welsh, 314 P.3d at 568.  In this case, the district court imposed restitution as a direct  

                                                      

component of Peterson's sentence. Neither party contests the application of AS 12.55.045(a)