Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 46  

                                                                                                     

enacted prior to the assault statute under which Leathers was convicted.                                                            Minnesota  



                                                                                                                                           

Statute § 244.01, subdivision 8, states that the phrase "term of imprisonment" is defined  



                                                                                                                                                    

as "the period of time equal to two-thirds of the inmate's executed sentence."  Based on  



                                                                                                                                               

this definition, Minnesota was in compliance with the federal truth-in-sentencing grant