You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Seaman's application for post-conviction relief.
This appeal followed.
2 Perotti v. State, 2008 WL 2469147 (Alaska App. June 18, 2008) (unpublished).
3 Cf. McCoy v. State, 80 P.3d 757, 764 (Alaska App. 2002) (holding that unpublished
decisions of the Court of Appeals may not be cited as binding authority for any proposition
of law, although they may be cited for whatever persuasive value they may have).
4 See former AS 33.16.090(b)(8) (2017).
5 State v. Leathers, 799 N.W.2d 606 (Minn. 2011).
- 3 - 2708
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------
Seaman's argument regarding AS 12.55.015(g) and his eligibility
for discretionary parole
Under AS 33.20.010(a), most prisoners who are sentenced to a term of
imprisonment that exceeds 3 days are "entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of
imprisonment . . . if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the
6
prisoner is confined."
This is commonly referred to as "good time credit." A prisoner
who is eligible for good time credit can still lose all or part of that credit if the prisoner
7
does not follow the Department of Corrections' rules.