You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Leathers court to reach this conclusion because our truth-in-sentencing statute,
AS 12.55.015(g), is based on the "Minnesota exception" that allowed states to achieve
compliance with the federal truth-in-sentencing grant programby dividing a defendant's
sentence into two parts - "(1) a minimum term of imprisonment that is equal to not less
than two-thirds of the total term of imprisonment; and (2) a maximum term of supervised
release on mandatory parole that is equal to not more than one-third of the total term of
imprisonment."51
48 Leathers , 799 N.W.2d at 610-11.
49 Id. at 611.
50 Id.
51 AS 12.55.015(g); Perotti v. State , 2008 WL 2469147, at *3 (Alaska App. June 18,
2008) (unpublished); cf. Minn. Stat. § 244.101, subd. 1 (1993) ("When a felony offender is
sentenced to a fixed executed sentence for an offense committed on or after August 1, 1993,
the executed sentence consists of two parts: (1) a specified minimum term of imprisonment
(continued...)
- 17 - 2708
----------------------- Page 18-----------------------
ButSeaman's relianceon Leathers is misplaced. Althoughboth Minnesota
and Alaska used the "Minnesota exception" of dividing sentences into two parts, their
statutory schemes are otherwise completely different.