You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] the parties disagreed about the meaning of that phrase. The State argued that "full term
of imprisonment" meant all the time that had been imposed, and that Leathers would
44
therefore never be eligible for supervised release. Leathers argued that "full term of
45
imprisonment" should be interpreted as meaning only two-thirds of the time imposed.
Leathers derived this argument from the statutory language of Minnesota
Statute § 244.01, subdivision 8, Minnesota's truth-in-sentencing statute, which was
46
enacted prior to the assault statute under which Leathers was convicted. Minnesota
Statute § 244.01, subdivision 8, states that the phrase "term of imprisonment" is defined
as "the period of time equal to two-thirds of the inmate's executed sentence." Based on
this definition, Minnesota was in compliance with the federal truth-in-sentencing grant
program's requirement that defendants serve at least eighty-fivepercent of their sentence
47
in order to receive federal funding.
Ultimately, the Minnesota Supreme Court concluded that both