Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] of law, although they may be cited for whatever persuasive value they may have).   



         4        See former AS 33.16.090(b)(8) (2017).  



         5        State v. Leathers, 799 N.W.2d 606 (Minn. 2011).  



                                                                                                              -  3 -                                                                                                        2708
  


----------------------- Page 4-----------------------

                            Seaman's argument regarding AS 12.55.015(g) and his eligibility                                     

                           for discretionary parole                            



                            Under AS 33.20.010(a), most prisoners who are sentenced to a term of                                                                              



 imprisonment that exceeds 3 days are "entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of                                                                                    



 imprisonment . . . if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the                                                                             



                                             6  

prisoner is confined."