You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] ButSeaman's relianceon Leathers is misplaced. Althoughboth Minnesota
and Alaska used the "Minnesota exception" of dividing sentences into two parts, their
statutory schemes are otherwise completely different. We do not face the ambiguity that
the Leathers court faced in construing "full termof imprisonment" because the termused
in Alaska's discretionary parole statute - "active term of imprisonment" - has a
statutory definition. Alaska Statute 33.16.090(c)(1) states that the term "active term of
imprisonment," as used in this subsection, has the meaning defined in
AS 12.55.127(e)(1). And AS 12.55.127(e)(1) defines "active term of imprisonment" as
"the total term of imprisonment imposed for a crime, minus suspended imprisonment."
Alaska's truth-in-sentencing statute also does not define "term of
imprisonment"as "two-thirds oftheinmate's executed sentence" as Minnesota law does.
Instead, AS 12.55.015(g) uses the term "total term of imprisonment" and it is clear from