Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] of the 46.7 years - i.e., after he has served roughly 15.6 years.  



                                                                                                                                                                  

                          Seaman's interpretation of "active term of imprisonment" is based on a  



                                                                                                                                             

statutory  provision,  AS  12.55.015(g),  that  does  not  directly  address  a  defendant's  



                                                                                                                                                                

eligibility  for discretionary parole.                                 This provision  was enacted  in  1997  as part of  



       17    See  AS 12.55.127(e)(1) ("[A]ctive term of imprisonment" means "the total term of                                                                   



imprisonment   imposed   for   a   crime,   minus   suspended   imprisonment[.]");   see    also  

AS   33.16.090(c)(1)   ("'[A]ctive   term    of    imprisonment'   has   the   meaning   given   in  

AS 12.55.127[.]").  



       18    See AS 33.20.010(a).