You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] In contrast, Seaman argues that a defendant's "active term of
imprisonment" should include a deduction for the defendant's statutory good time
18
credit.
Thus, under Seaman's interpretation of the statute, his "active term of
imprisonment" is 46.7 years (70 years minus Seaman's statutory good time credit of 23.3
years), and he should be eligible for discretionary parole once he has served one-third
of the 46.7 years - i.e., after he has served roughly 15.6 years.
Seaman's interpretation of "active term of imprisonment" is based on a
statutory provision, AS 12.55.015(g), that does not directly address a defendant's
eligibility for discretionary parole. This provision was enacted in 1997 as part of
17 See AS 12.55.127(e)(1) ("[A]ctive term of imprisonment" means "the total term of
imprisonment imposed for a crime, minus suspended imprisonment[.]"); see also
AS 33.16.090(c)(1) ("'[A]ctive term of imprisonment' has the meaning given in
AS 12.55.127[.]").
18 See AS 33.20.010(a).
- 6 - 2708
----------------------- Page 7-----------------------
19
Alaska's Truth in Sentencing Act. The purpose of the provision was to allow Alaska