Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual  

                 offenses.  



                                                                                                                                                                                                

        At the same time, the legislature enacted a corresponding amendment to AS 12.55.175  

                                                                                                                                                                          

(the statute defining the authority of the three-judge panel) by adding a new subsection (f).  

This subsection states in pertinent part:  



                                                                                                                                              

                 (f) A defendant being sentenced for a sexual felony under AS 12.55.125(i) may  

                                                                                                                                                                                                   

        not establish, nor may the three-judge panel find under (b) of this section or any other  

                                       

        provision of law, that manifest injustice would result from imposition of a sentence  

                                                                                                                                                  

        within the presumptive range based solely on the claim that the defendant, either  

         singly or in combination, has  



                         (1) prospects for rehabilitation that are less than extraordinary; or  



                                                                           

                         (2) a history free of unprosecuted, undocumented, or undetected sexual  

                 offenses.  



                                                                                                      - 4 -                                                                                                 2704
  


----------------------- Page 5-----------------------