Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] charges.   



                       Why we reverse the dismissal of the indictment                                                                       



                                            This appeal requires us to interpret Alaska's civil compromise statutes,                                                                                                                                          



AS 12.45.120 through AS 12.45.140, which authorize the court to dismiss a prosecution                                                                                                                                                            



if the defendant meets certain statutory requirements.                                                                                                                         These statutes allow a defendant                                        



to compromise only misdemeanor crimes, and only those "for which the person injured                                                                                                                                                                                



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     3  

by   the   act  constituting   the   crime   has   a   remedy   by   a   civil   action."     Additionally,