Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] unaware of the intoxicating nature of the substance he ingested, negating a culpable  



                                                                                                                                                            

mental state associated with an essential element of the charged offense.  In Solomon v.  



      30    Id. at 169.  



      31    Palmer v. State, 379 P.3d 981, 989 (Alaska App. 2016).  



      32    AS 11.81.600(a) ("The minimal requirement for criminal liability  is the performance  



by  a person of  conduct that includes a voluntary  act or the omission to perform  an act that the  

person is capable of  performing."); State v. Hazelwood, 946 P.2d 875, 879 (Alaska   1997)  

("[I]t is always a defense to prosecution that the conduct was not voluntary.").  



      33     Wagner v. State, 390 P.3d 1179, 1182 (Alaska App. 2017).  



      34    Id.