Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] pursued an involuntary intoxication defense, then the court would instruct the jury that,  

                                                                                                                                



if it accepted the defense, it must return a verdict of "guilty but mentally ill."  

                                                                                                                        



                     Under AS 12.47.030(a), a defendant is "guilty but mentally ill" if, at the  

                                                                                                                                 



time the defendant engaged in the criminal conduct, "the defendant lacked, as a result of  

                                                                                                                                   



a mental disease or defect, the substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness  

                                                                                                                 



of that conduct or to conform that conduct to the requirements of law." A defendant who  

                                                                                                                                



is found "guilty but mentally ill" is not relieved of criminal responsibility and is actually