You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] in revocation only "when that violation indicates that the corrective aims of probation
cannot be achieved" without returning the probationer to prison.19
Here, the district court found, and Johnson concedes, that he violated the
terms of his probation by failing to comply with the ASAP requirement. But Johnson
15 Trumbly v. State , 515 P.2d 707, 709-10 (Alaska 1973).
16 State v. Pulusila, 467 P.3d 211, 218 (Alaska 2020) (discussing and reaffirming
Trumbly, 515 P.2d at 709-710).
17 Id. (citing Holton v. State , 602 P.2d 1228, 1239 (Alaska 1979)); Trumbly, 515 P.2d
709; see also AS 12.55.110(a) ("When [a] sentence has been suspended, it may not be
revoked except for good cause shown.").
18 Pulusila , 467 P.3d at 217-18 (quoting Trumbly, 515 P.3d at 709).
19 Id. (quoting Trumbly, 515 P.3d at 709).
- 9 - 2685
----------------------- Page 10-----------------------
disagrees that this finding, in light of the circumstances surrounding Johnson's