You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] avoid infringement on Dalton's constitutional right to familial association
On appeal, Dalton first challenges a probation condition that prohibits him
from contacting "the victim(s) of [his] crime(s)" without written permission from his
probation officer and his sex offender treatment provider. Dalton does not argue that he
should be permitted to contact H.D. However, in this context, the statutory definition of
"victim" includes not only H.D., but also H.D.'s mother, Alicia D., because H.D. is a
6
minor.
Because Alicia D. and Dalton have two young sons together, Dalton argues that
3 AS 11.41.434(a).
4 AS 11.41.436(a)(2).
5 AS 12.55.155(c)(10).
6 See AS 12.55.185(19) (defining "victim" to include: "(A) a person against whom an
offense has been perpetrated; [and] (B) one of the following, not the perpetrator, if the person
specified in (A) of this paragraph is a minor, incompetent, or incapacitated: (i) an individual
(continued...)
- 3 - 2682
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------
this condition will unduly restrict his familial association with his biological children, as
well as with Alicia D. herself.
Both parties agree that this condition must be construed narrowly to avoid