You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] plain, supports the more natural interpretation offered by the State: The victim must
have been "less than 16 years of age" at the time the recording was made.
This interpretation of the rule is consistent with how other states have
interpreted similar rules in their own jurisdictions. Although some of the analogous rules
in other jurisdictions are unambiguous and clearly state whether the victim's age
referenced in the rule is the age at the time the recording was made or at the time of trial, 7
7 See, e.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 3513(a) (2020) (admitting "[a]n out-of-court
statement made by a child victim or witness who is under 11 years of age at the time of the
proceeding"); Ind. Code § 35-37-4-6(d)(l) (2020) (admitting "[a] statement or videotape that
is made by a person who at the time of trial is a protected person [ e.g., 'a child who is less
than fourteen (14) years of age']"); Ohio R. Evid. 807(A) (admitting "[a]n out-of-court