You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] In support of this theory, the prosecution introduced a letter that Luke sent to his girlfriend while he was in jail. In the letter, Luke wrote: [I]t would help my case a whole lot if you could tell your ex- boyfriend [the victim of the assault] to ignore the D.A.'s and the court's calls . . . . I don't want to get maxed out for this, ya know? If he does though everybody already knows what will happen at the end of the day. 1 AS 11.41.220(a)(5) and AS 11.56.540(a)(1), respectively. We note that Luke's judgment mistakenly states that Luke was convicted of witness tampering under AS 11.56.540(a)(2) ("knowingly induces or attempts to induce a witness to . . . be absent from a judicial proceeding to which the witness has been summoned"). But that is not the theory that was argued to the jury or the theory on which the jury was instructed. 2 See Eide v.