Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] provided thecourt finds that: (1) “the defendant presents a substantial danger of physical  



        19     AS 12.47.110(a).  



        20     See AS 12.47.110(b); Jackson v. Indiana , 406 U.S. 715, 738 (1972) (explaining that,  



when a criminal defendant is committed on the basis of incompetency to stand trial, it must  

                                                                                                                                                         

be “determined that the defendant probably soon will be able to stand trial”).  



        21     AS 12.47.110(b).  



                                                                                            –  12 –                                                                                        2670
  


----------------------- Page 13-----------------------

injury to other persons”; and (2) “there is a substantial probability that the defendant will                                                                         



                                                                                                               22  

regain competency within a reasonable period of time.”