You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] The trial court again expressed frustration that J.K. was sitting in jail and likely “getting worse,” but questioned whether “cutting him loose does a lot of good.” The option of seeking civil commitment under Title 47 was again not mentioned or discussed. 15 See AS 33.20.010(a) (explaining the good time calculation, where a defendant “sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds three days is entitled to a deduction of one-third of the term of imprisonment rounded off to the nearest day if the prisoner follows the rules of the correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined”). – 9 – 2670 ----------------------- Page 10----------------------- Two days later, on November 16, the trial court summarily denied J.K.’s motion to dismiss in a written order.