Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] defendant has “sufficient present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree  

      

of rational understanding — and whether he has a rational as well as factual understanding  

of the proceedings against him”).  



      2     See, e.g., Medina v. California , 505 U.S. 437, 439 (1992); Diggs v. State, 274 P.3d  

                                                

504, 505 (Alaska App. 2012).  



      3     AS  12.47.110(a)  (“When  the  trial  court  determines  by  a  preponderance  of  the  

                                                                                                                                                     

evidence, in accordance with AS 12.47.100, that a defendant is so incompetent that the  

                                                                                                                       

defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the  

defendant’s own defense, the court shall order the proceedings stayed . . . .”).  



      4     AS 12.47.110(a).  



                                                                         – 2 –                                                                    2670
  


----------------------- Page 3-----------------------