Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] that the forensic report indicated                                                                                                                               that Dr.                                  Rehn “didn’t really                                                                               have a high                                                   level of   



confidence   that   things   were   going   to   improve,”   and,   in   fact,   “[J.K.]   was   getting  



                13             See  AS 12.47.110(a) (“When the trial court determines by a preponderance of the                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     



evidence, in accordance with AS 12.47.100, that a defendant is so incompetent that the  

defendant is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant or to assist in the   

defendant’s own defense, the court shall order the proceedings stayed, . . . and shall commit   

a defendant charged with a felony, and may  commit a defendant charged with any other   

crime, to the custody of the commissioner of health and social services or the commissioner’s                                                                                                     

authorized representative for further evaluation and treatment until the defendant is mentally  

competent to stand trial, or until the pending charges against the defendant are disposed of  

according to law, but in no event longer than 90 days.” (emphasis added)).