You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] If the defendant is charged with a crime involving force against a person, the trial court retains the discretion to extend the commitment for an additional six months, provided thecourt finds that: (1) “the defendant presents a substantial danger of physical 19 AS 12.47.110(a). 20 See AS 12.47.110(b); Jackson v. Indiana , 406 U.S. 715, 738 (1972) (explaining that, when a criminal defendant is committed on the basis of incompetency to stand trial, it must be “determined that the defendant probably soon will be able to stand trial”). 21 AS 12.47.110(b). – 12 – 2670 ----------------------- Page 13----------------------- injury to other persons”; and (2) “there is a substantial probability that the defendant will 22 regain competency within a reasonable period of time.” As a matter of substantive due process, an incompetent defendant may not be held “more than the reasonable period of time necessary to determine whether there 23 is a substantial probability that he will attain that capacity in the foreseeable future.”