Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] will, if not treated, suffer or continue to suffer severe and abnormal mental, emotional, or                                                                                                                             

physical distress, and this distress is associated with significant impairment of judgment,   

reason, or behavior causing a substantial deterioration of the person’s previous ability to                                                                                                                              

function independently”); AS 47.30.915(12)(A),(B) (defining “likely to cause serious harm”   

as posing “a substantial risk of bodily harm to that person’s self, as manifested by recent                                                                                                                    

behavior causing, attempting, or threatening that harm” or “a substantial risk of harm to                                                                                                                                

others as manifested by recent behavior causing, attempting, or threatening harm, and is   

likely in the near future to cause physical injury, physical abuse, or substantial property                                  

damage to another person”); AS 47.30.915(14) (defining “mental illness” as “an organic,  

mental, or emotional impairment that has substantial adverse effects on an individual’s ability                                                                                   

to exercise conscious control of the individual’s actions or ability to perceive reality or to                                                                                                                     

reason or understand”).  



         11      In re Hospitalization of Linda M. , 440 P.3d 168, 173 (Alaska 2019) (noting that  

                                

incompetency to stand trial and mental illness for purposes of civil commitment coexist and