Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] court ordered J.K. to be committed to API for competency restoration treatment under  



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                       

AS  12.47.110(a).                                                The  trial  court  acknowledged  that  it  was  not  required  to  order  



                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

competency restoration treatment in J.K.’s case because he was only charged with a  



           12         AS 12.47.100(a) (defining incompetency to proceed as when a defendant, “as a result   



of mental disease or defect, . . . is unable to understand the proceedings against the defendant     

or to assist in the defendant’s own defense”).  



                                                                                                                                     –  6 –                                                                                                                                 2670