You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] deficiency".
Additional evidence that Kangas potentially suffered froma mental disease
or defect was contained in letters that Kangas and his father Arvin sent from jail; in their
letters, both Kangas and his father mentioned Kangas's mental health problems. And
when Arvin Kangas was brought to trial (a trial that preceded his son's trial), both Arvin
and Kangas's mother Judy testified about Kangas's mental health problems.
Based on this information, the prosecutor in Kangas's case filed a pre-trial
motion asking the superior court to issue an order under AS 12.47.070(a), directing that
- 11 - 2667
----------------------- Page 12-----------------------
Kangas be examined by two forensic psychologists to assess his mental condition on the
ground that "there is reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant
will ... become an issue in the case."
Kangas's defense attorney told the court that he did not oppose the
requested psychological evaluations, so long as the evaluations could be scheduled so
that they did not conflict with the attorney's other obligations. (That is, the defense
attorney wished to attend these evaluations.)