You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Elliott and Dr. Sperbeck,
even though he had done nothing to put his mental condition at issue. Based on these
assertions, Kangas argues that his statements to Elliott and Sperbeck were compelled,
and that, under Estelle, the Fifth Amendment protected him from any later use of his
statements, either by the State at his trial or by the court at his sentencing.
We reject Kangas's characterization of the record.
First, the record shows that the superior court had proper grounds for
concluding that the mental examinations were authorized under AS 12.47.070(a) - i.e.,
"reason to believe that a mental disease or defect of the defendant [would] ... become an
issue in the case."
Second, the record shows that Kangas was not compelled to participate in
the psychological examinations against his will.
Although the superior court issued an order directing Kangas to be
examined, the court did not issue this order until after Kangas's attorney affirmatively