Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] as clear as it could be,  the legislative history does make clear that AS 12.55.090(f) was  



          2         See Brown v. State, 559 P.2d 107, 111 n.13 (Alaska 1977); State v. Henry, 240 P.3d  



846, 848-49 (Alaska App. 2010).  



          3          In 2016, the legislature amended AS 12.55.090(f) to also allow for reduction of a                                                                                                                                                              



probationary                               term               in         cases                where                   "the             person                   qualifies                      for           a        reduction                        under  

AS  33.05.020(h)"  or  "a  probation  officer  recommends  to  the  court  that  probation  be  

terminated and the defendant be discharged from probation under                                                                                                                                         (g)   of this section or   

AS 33.05.040."  SLA 2016, ch. 36, §80.   



          4