Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] For   purposes   of   Alaska's   sexual   assault   statutes,   the   phrase   "without  



consent" has a special meaning that differs significantly from its everyday meaning.                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                



Under AS 11.41.470(8)(A), unwanted sexual conduct occurs "without consent" only if                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                         



the person "is coerced by the use of force ... or by the express or implied threat of death,                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                           



imminent physical injury, or kidnapping".                                                                                        



                                                            Thus, the statutory phrase "without consent" does not cover all instances