You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] imprisonment on each count ( i.e., his "time to serve") had to be imposed consecutively.
Thus, if the judge imposed the 20-year maximum sentence on each count,
and if the judge did not suspend any portion of these two 20-year sentences, Graham
could receive a composite sentence of 40 years to serve.
Prior sentencing decisions in cases involving vehicular homicides
In Alaska, sentencing for all crimes is governed by the sentencing goals
first enunciated by our supreme court in State v. Chaney , 477 P.2d 441, 444 (Alaska
1970), and now codified in AS 12.55.005. This statute lists seven criteria that a judge
3
should employ when evaluating the proper sentence in a criminal case.
3 "The purpose of this chapter is to provide the means for determining the appropriate
sentence to be imposed upon conviction of an offense. The legislature finds that the
elimination of unjustified disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity
in sentences can best be achieved through a sentencing framework fixed by statute as
provided in this chapter. In imposing sentence, the court shall consider
(1) the seriousness of the defendant's present offense in relation to other offenses;
(2) the prior criminal history of the defendant and the likelihood of rehabilitation;
(3) the need to confine the defendant to prevent further harm to the public;
(4) the circumstances of the offense and the extent to whichthe offense harmed the victim
or endangered the public safety or order;
(5) the effect of the sentence to be imposed in deterring the defendant or other members
of society from future criminal conduct;
(6) the effect of the sentence to be imposed as a community condemnation of the criminal
act and as a reaffirmation of societal norms; and
(continued...)
- 4 - 2637
----------------------- Page 5-----------------------
The introductory language of AS 12.55.005 declares that the legislature's
purpose in identifying these sentencing criteria was "the elimination of unjustified
disparity in sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences". The
statute was crafted to further these goals by focusing sentencing judges' attention on the
various things that our society intends to achieve when we sentence wrongdoers - so
that sentencing decisions are based on precedent, deliberation, and reason, rather than