You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] - 31 - 2637
----------------------- Page 32-----------------------
Graham's sentencingjudge concluded that the time had come for the courts
to declare that drunk-driving homicide "just has to stop" - and that it was time to make
an example of someone, by imposing an unprecedentedly severe sentence.
Legislatures and courts have long operated under the assumption that
statutory penalty ranges and judicial sentencing decisions do make a difference - not
just for the individual defendant, but for the community as a whole. One of the
sentencing factors listed in AS 12.55.005 is "the effect of the sentence to be imposed in
deterring ... other members of society from future criminal conduct". This sentencing
goal (which lawyers and judges call "general deterrence") rests on the premise that the
lenity or severity of sentences can affect not only the defendant's future behavior, but
also other people's future behavior too - and that severe sentences can deter people