You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] If not, then
the added years in Graham's case simply create an unjustified disparity in sentencing.
Here, the judge sentenced Graham to serve a term of imprisonment that is
a decade more than any other similarly situated offender has ever received. But there is
no verified reason to believe that imposing such a sentence on Graham has achieved, or
will achieve, the societal goal of preventing drunk-driving homicide, or that it will even
significantly reduce the incidence of this crime.
Accordingly, the judge's sentencing decision in Graham's case violates the
twin aims codified in AS 12.55.005: "the elimination of unjustified disparity in
sentences and the attainment of reasonable uniformity in sentences". It also violates the
26 (...continued)
https://crashstats.nhtsa.dot.gov/Api/Public/ViewPublication/812630 .
- 36 - 2637
----------------------- Page 37-----------------------
principle of parsimony - the principle that "[a] defendant's liberty should be restrained