You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] 1
was 10 years' imprisonment.
When a defendant is being sentenced for two or more counts of second-
degree murder, the mandatory minimum sentence for each count must be imposed
2 Thus, if Graham had simply pleaded guilty to two counts of second-
consecutively.
degree murder without a plea agreement, Graham would have subjected himself to a
mandatory minimum sentence of 20 years to serve. Graham's plea agreement called for
a higher mandatory minimum sentence - 26 years to serve.
1 See AS 12.55.125(b) (the version in effect from 1999 to 2016, enacted by SLA1999,
ch. 65, § 1). As of July 12, 2016, the legislature increased the mandatory minimum sentence
for second-degree murder to 15 years' imprisonment. See SLA 2016, ch. 36, §§ 87 & 179.
2
See AS 12.55.127(c)(2)(B): "If [a] defendant is being sentenced for ... two or more
crimes under AS 11.41, a consecutive term of imprisonment shall be imposed for at least ...
the mandatory minimum term for each additional crime that is an unclassified felony
governed by AS 12.55.125(b)."
- 3 - 2637
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------
As to Graham's potential maximum sentence, Graham's plea agreement
allowed the sentencing judge to impose a sentence up to 20 years on each of the two
counts.