You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] judge in this case to begin with the premise that, all else being equal, Graham should
receive a sentence of 20 to 30 years to serve.
(b) The judge's conclusion that Graham's sentence should be
increased because his conduct endangered three or more people
Graham's sentencing judge also committed error when he declared that
Graham's offenses were atypically aggravated because Graham's drunk driving
endangered three or more people. (The evidence showed that Graham had been driving
erratically and tailgating other cars before he collided with the girls.) See
AS 12.55.155(c)(6), stating that a felony offense is aggravated if "the defendant's
conduct created a risk of imminent physical injury to three or more persons, other than
accomplices".
Although it is undisputed that Graham's driving created a risk of injury to
three or more people, this fact does not distinguish Graham's case from the typical
- 23 - 2637
----------------------- Page 24-----------------------
drunk-driving homicide. As our supreme court noted in Jeffries v.