Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] additionally prove that the defendant's lies actually altered the course of the investigation                                                                                                  



-  by preventing or obstructing the police from performing an investigative act that they                                                                                                                          



otherwise would have performed.                                                         



                                  For instance, Washington Statute § 9A.76.050(4) declares that                                                                                                       a   person  



"renders criminal assistance" if the person                                                                        "prevents or obstructs,                                         by use of force,            



deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the discovery or                                                                                                                                   



apprehension of [a person who is being sought for a crime]".                                                                                             In  State v. Budik                         , 272 P.3d