Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] written notice of a "mental disease or defect" defense, as required by Alaska law.                                                                     The  



                                                                                                                                           

State also argued that Palmer should be required to submit to court-ordered psychiatric  



                                                                                                                                                          

examinations  under  AS  12.47.070(a)  before  any  evidence  of  a  "mental  disease  or  



                                                     

defect"could be introduced.  



                                                                                                                                                           

                         (Under AS 12.47.070(a), if a defendant gives notice of an intent to rely on  



                                                                                                                                                  

a defense of insanity or diminished capacity, or if "there is reason to believe that a mental  



                                                                                                                                                      

disease or defect of the defendant will otherwise become an issue in the case," the court  



                                                                                                                                                           

is required to appoint at least two qualified psychiatrists or forensic psychologists to