Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] testimony, the court found that Palmer was suffering from a "mental defect" - that is,  

                                                                                                                                 



the ruptured brain aneurysm - at the time of the incident with the troopers.  The court  

                                                                                                                             



also found that Palmer had established the statutory mitigator AS 12.55.155(d)(5) -that  

                                                                                                                                



his conduct "was substantially a product of physical or mental infirmities resulting from  

                                                                                                                              



the defendant's age" - based on the brain aneurysm.  

                                                                   



                    In its sentencing remarks, the court stated:  "[I] have no doubt, from the