Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] (Bryner, J., concurring) (expressing "serious reservations" about the constitutionality of a  

                                          

verdict of "not guilty by reason of insanity" under AS 12.47.020(b)).  



      10    AS 12.47.020(c).  



      11  

                          

            See AS 12.47.050; see also State v. Clifton, 315 P.3d 694, 699 (Alaska App. 2013)  

(describing the consequences of a "guilty but mentally ill" verdict).  



      12    See AS 12.47.020(b); AS 12.47.090.  



      13    See AS 12.47.090.  



                                                                       -  13 -                                                                 2507
  


----------------------- Page 14-----------------------

proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that he is "not presently suffering from any                                                                      



                                                                                                                                      14  

mental illness that causes the defendant to be dangerous to the public."