Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] I leave that up to you, and your  

                      relationship  with  [the  defense  attorney],  and  what  you've  

                      agreed.   



                      [A whispered conversation occurs between the attorneys.]  



                                                        

                                 Prosecutor : The State does not stipulate to the release.  



                                  The Court:  Then I'm going to have him remanded.  



                      The judge's handling of this matter violated AS 12.30.040(a).  Under the  



                                                            

provisions of this statute, Simmons is entitled to be released on bail pending appeal if he  



"establishes, by clear and convincing evidence, that [he] can be released under conditions  



that will reasonably assure [his] appearance ... and the safety of ... other persons ... and  

                                                                               



the community."   



                      But rather than listening to Simmons's arguments regarding bail release,