Made available by Touch N' Go Systems, Inc. and
[…] 8                                                              2425
  


----------------------- Page 9-----------------------

                          As recounted above, the only explicit change the 2006 legislature made to                         



the  statutory  subsection  at  issue  -   AS  28.40.070  at  the  time  of  enactment,  now  



renumbered AS 28.90.030(a) - was to extend its application to traffic safety corridors.   



                          At the same time, the legislature enacted AS 19.10.075(a), which gave the   



Department of Transportation and Public Facilities the authority to create traffic safety                                                           

corridors.22  

                        That subsection provides in pertinent part:  



                          Designation  of  traffic  safety  corridors;  fines.  (a)  To  

                          promote  traffic  safety,  the  department  may  designate  a  

                          portion  of  a  highway  to  be  a  traffic  safety  corridor.    The  

                                                                                                                   

                           commissioner shall establish criteria for the designation and  

                           continuation of traffic safety corridors. ...  A motor vehicle or  

                                                       23  

                           traffic  offense    committed  in  a  traffic  safety  corridor  is  

                                                                                                                                  24 

                                                                               

                           subject to a double fine as provided in AS [28.90.030   ].  The  

                           department   shall   erect   signs   designating   traffic   safety  

                                                                                           

                           corridors and alerting the public that motor vehicle and traffic  

                                                                                                               

                           offenses committed within a corridor are subject to double  

                           fines.25  



                           The State argues that this language in AS 19.10.075(a) (in particular, the