You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Under AS 12.47.030(a), proof that a defendant suffered from mental illness at the time
of the offense is not enough to support a verdict of "guilty but mentally ill". Rather, the
government must prove that the defendant suffered from a mental illness and that,
-16- 2409
----------------------- Page 17-----------------------
because of this mental illness, the defendant lacked the substantial capacity to appreciate
the wrongfulness of their conduct or to conform their conduct to the requirements of the
law.
Similarly, the mandatory mental health treatment prescribed in
AS 1247.050(b) - and the concomitant restriction on parole and furlough eligibility -
does not apply to all mentally ill offenders. Rather, it only applies to defendants who
have been found "guilty but mentally ill" and who continue to suffer from "a mental
disease or defect that causes [them] to be dangerous to the public peace or safety".
Clifton nevertheless argues (referring to the facts of her own case) that it is
unreasonable and arbitrary for the legislature to draw a distinction between
(1) defendants who commit attempted murder and who suffer from a mental disease or