You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] and other harvesting restrictions as conditions of the permit?
As we explained toward the beginning of this opinion, the regulation at
issue in this case (5 AAC 01.015) is not the only instance where the Board has enacted
this type of regulation. Title 5 of the Alaska Administrative Code contains many fishing
regulations which envision that the primary restrictions on fishing will be contained in
the terms and conditions of the applicable fishing permit. 13
This type of regulation appears to be explicitly authorized by statute, at
least for subsistence fisheries. In AS 16.05.330(c), the Legislature has given the Board
of Fisheries the authority to enact regulations providing for the issuance of subsistence
permits "as needed for authorizing, regulating, and monitoring the subsistence harvest
of fish".
(This same statute requires the Board to enact regulations of this type -
i.e., regulations that control a subsistence fishery through permitting - whenever the
statutory preference for subsistence fishing requires restriction or prohibition of non-