You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] 090(b)(5) - the provision that speaks of defendants who are sentenced under "any other
provision of law".
We reject this argument for two reasons.
Our first reason for rejecting Luckart's argument is that, as we explained
earlier in this opinion, all sentences imposed under the presumptive sentencing statutes
(AS 12.55.125 - 175) are "presumptive" sentences - and this includes sentences
imposed by the three-judge panel.
Luckart, for example, was convicted of attempted first-degree sexual
assault. This is one of the felonies listed in AS 12.55.125(i) - specifically, in 125(i)(2).
AS 12.55.125(i) declares that defendants convicted of the felonies listed in that statute
must be sentenced to a term of imprisonment within the applicable presumptive range,
"subject to adjustment as provided in AS 12.55.155 - 12.55.175".
AS 12.55.155 is the statute that allows an individual sentencing judge to
exceed the upper limit of the presumptive range based on aggravating factors, or to
impose a sentence below the lower limit of the presumptive range based on mitigating
factors.