You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Price was not entitled to good time credit for time spent at Glacier Manor while on
probation, because Price was not a prisoner serving a term of imprisonment.
These appeals followed.
Is a probationer entitled to good time credit under AS 33.20.010 for time
spent at a halfway house as a condition of probation?
On appeal, Price and George argue that because parolees are entitled to
good time credit for time spent at a halfway house,4 probationers should similarly be
entitled to good time credit.
Whether a probationer is entitled to good time credit under AS 33.20.010
5
is a question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo.
Alaska Statute 33.20.010 provides that a prisoner "is entitled to a deduction
of one-third of the term of imprisonment ... if the prisoner follows the rules of the
4 See Shetters v. State , 246 P.3d 338 (Alaska App. 2010).
5 Alto v. State , 64 P.3d 141, 142 (Alaska App. 2003).
4 2397
----------------------- Page 5-----------------------
correctional facility in which the prisoner is confined." "By its terms ... AS 33.20.010
applies only to prisoners who are serving sentences in correctional facilities." 6
In State
v. Shetters, we noted that "even though probationers are entitled to day-for-day credit