You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] is sufficient evidence to support an indictment if, "viewed in the light most favorable to
the indictment," the evidence "is adequate to persuade reasonable minded persons that
13 Cleveland v. State, 258 P.3d 878, 881 (Alaska App. 2011) (quoting State v. Williams,
855 P.2d 1337, 1346 (Alaska App. 1993)).
8 2376
----------------------- Page 9-----------------------
if unexplained or uncontradicted it would warrant a conviction of the person charged
with an offense by the judge or jury trying the offense." 14
Under AS 11.41.410(a)(1), "[a]n offender commits the crime of sexual
assault in the first degree if the offender engages in sexual penetration with another
person without consent of that person." "[W]ithout consent" means that a person, "with
or without resisting, is coerced by the use of force against a person or property, or by the
express or implied threat of death, imminent physical injury, or kidnapping to be inflicted
on anyone."15