You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] that is beyond the scope of the consent provided by that person, or that is in disregard of
that person's expressed desire that the contact be avoided or discontinued."6 Such
contacts include "appearing within the sight of that person"; "entering onto or remaining
on property owned, leased, or occupied by that person"; and "placing an object on, or
delivering an object to, property owned, leased, or occupied by that person."7
Dickie argues on appeal that his conduct does not fall within the definition
of stalking because his conduct does not meet the definition of "nonconsensual contact."
4 AS11.41.270(a) (defining second-degree stalking). Under AS 11.41.260(a), a person
commits first-degree stalking if they violate the second-degree stalking statute and "at any
time during the course of conduct constituting the offense, the defendant possessed a deadly
weapon."
5 AS 11.41.270(b)(1).
6 AS 11.41.270(b)(3).
7 AS 11.41.270(b)(3)(A), (D), (G).
5 2365
----------------------- Page 6-----------------------
Dickie argues that we should require an element of coercion or force as part of the phrase