You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] seen a corrections officer act the way Dominguez was acting, nor had he ever seen a
corrections officer as angry as Dominguez was.
According to this second inmate, it looked like Bachmeier was defending
himself against Dominguez's threatening hand gesture. This inmate testified that he, too,
probably would have hit Dominguez if he had faced the same situation.
Based on this testimony, Superior Court Judge Charles T. Huguelet
concluded that Bachmeier was entitled to a jury instruction on self-defense. The judge
gave a self-defense instruction that tracked the language of AS 11.81.330(a), which states
that a person is justified in using non-deadly force against another person "when and to
the extent the person [using the force] reasonably believes [that this force] is necessary
for self-defense against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force
by the other person."
Judge Huguelet also perceived that, because Bachmeier was a prison inmate
and Dominguez was a corrections officer, the jury would need to be instructed on the type
or degree of force that a corrections officer can lawfully use on an inmate - so that the