You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] illogical, and it is clearly not a result that the State would favor.
The second flaw in the State's argument is that it appears to be based on a
misunderstanding of the law of self-defense. The State relies heavily on the fact that, even
viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to Bachmeier's proposed defense, there
was no evidence that Dominguez struck Bachmeier, or otherwise actively used force upon
him, until after Bachmeier punched Dominguez. But Bachmeier's claim of self-defense
did not require him to show that Dominguez struck him first.
Our general self-defense statute, AS 11.81.330(a), states that a person is
justified in using non-deadly force against another person "when and to the extent the
person [using the force] reasonably believes [that this force] is necessary for self-defense
against what the person reasonably believes to be the use of unlawful force by the other
person."
Even though the wording of this statute might suggest that a person is not
allowed to act in self-defense until the other person is actually using unlawful force upon
them, the right of self-defense has always been construed in a broader fashion. The law