You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] meetings with counsel, and work required by the
treatment program and approved in advance by the
court[.]
Now that we have described this legislative history, we turn to McKinley's
argument on appeal.
McKinley's argument on appeal
Although McKinley asked Judge Smith to give him credit against his
sentence for the 151 days he spent in the Salvation Army's residential treatment
program, Judge Smith gave McKinley only 30 days' credit - the 30 days that McKinley
spent in phase one of the Salvation Army program.
As we have explained, Judge Smith's decision was based on the wording
of AS 12.55.027(c)(2). Under this subsection of the statute, a treatment program does
not qualify for sentencing credit if the program allows unsupervised absences from the
facility for any purpose except the three purposes specified: "court appearances,
meetings with counsel, and work required by the treatment program and approved in
advance by the court".
McKinley argues that, despite its wording, subsection (c)(2) was intended
to allow other types of unsupervised absences. McKinley points out that Assistant
Attorney General Carpeneti repeatedly told the House Judiciary Committee that the
- 13 - 2357