You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] 60 months' imprisonment with 42 months suspended (i.e., 18 months to serve). On the
same day that he received this sentence, McKinley filed a motion asking the superior
court to give him 5 months' credit against this sentence for the time he spent in the
Salvation Army residential program.
Superior Court Judge Jack W. Smith concluded that McKinley's motion
was governed by the provisions of AS 12.55.027, and that the question of whether
McKinley was entitled to credit against his sentence hinged on whether the Salvation
Army treatment program satisfied the requirements set forth in AS 12.55.027(c).
During the litigation of this question, the primary issue was whether the
Salvation Army program met the requirement set forth in subsection (c)(2) of the statute
- that participants in the program "be confined at all times to the grounds of the
facility[,] or be in the physical custody of an employee of the facility, except for court
appearances, meetings with counsel, and work required by the treatment program and
approved in advance by the court".
The Salvation Army's director of rehabilitation services, Dean Bundy,
submitted a lengthy letter describing the program, and he later supplemented this
description with testimony. Based on Mr. Bundy's description of the operation of the