You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] competency of the defendant."3 Either upon such a motion, or acting sua sponte, the
court "shall have the defendant examined by at least one qualified psychiatrist or
psychologist, who shall report to the court concerning the competency of the
defendant."4 The court may order the defendant committed for purposes of this
examination.5
2 U.S. Const. amend. V, XIV; Alaska Const. art. I, § 7; Medina v. California , 505
U.S. 437, 448-49 (1992); Pate v. Robinson , 383 U.S. 375, 378 (1966); Fajeriak v. State , 520
P.2d 795, 801 (Alaska 1974).
3 AS 12.47.100(b).
4 Id.
5 Id.
- 3 - 2352
----------------------- Page 4-----------------------
If the examiner's report indicates that the defendant is incompetent, the
court shall hold a hearing.6 At this hearing, the statute provides, "evidence as to the
competency of the defendant may be submitted, including that of the reporting
psychiatrist or psychologist."7 Prior to this hearing, the State may request that the
defendant undergo an additional evaluation by a psychiatrist or psychologist designated
by the State.8 At the hearing, the court shall enter findings as to the defendant's
9
competence.