You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Wilkerson shot his brother in the head, Wilkerson stood over his brother's prostrate body
and shot him three more times. Given this record, we conclude that the error in allowing
Detective Foraker to offer his opinion of Wilkerson's character for violence did not
appreciably affect the jury's decision - in particular, the jury's rejection of Wilkerson's
claim that he killed his brother in self-defense.
The State's contention that the legislature has barred convicted felons from
raising a claim of self-defense if, when acting in self-defense, the felon uses
a concealable firearm
Under AS 11.61.200(a)(1), it is illegal for a convicted felon to possess a
concealable firearm. And under AS 11.81.330(a)(4)(A), a claim of self-defense is not
available to a person whose use of force "was the result of using a deadly weapon or
dangerous instrument ... to further a felony criminal objective of the person".
The State contends that, reading these two statutes together, Wilkerson was
precluded from raising a claim of self-defense because he used a pistol against his
brother, and because he was pursuing a "criminal objective" simply by possessing this
pistol (since it was a concealable firearm).