You can of the Alaska Court of Appeals opinions.
[…] Judge Collins.
On remand, Judge Collins sentenced Luckart to thirty years with five years
suspended for the attempted first-degree sexual assault conviction. The court merged the
assault convictions with the attempted sexual assault conviction for purposes of
sentencing. Luckart now appeals.
Discussion
Alaska Statute 12.55.175(e) does not apply to Luckart.
Even though the three-judge panel agreed with Judge Collins that it would
be manifestly unjust to sentence Luckart within the applicable presumptive range, the
panel concluded that the provisions of AS 12.55.175(e) barred it from imposing a lesser
sentence. This statute provides:
If the three-judge panel determines ... that manifest injustice
would result from imposition of a sentence within the
4 2343
----------------------- Page 5-----------------------
presumptive range and the panel also finds that the defendant
has an exceptional potential for rehabilitation and that a
sentence of less than the presumptive range should be
imposed because of the defendant's exceptional potential for
rehabilitation, the panel ... shall sentence the defendant within
the presumptive range required under AS 12.55.125 or
[within the expanded range] permitted under AS 12.55.155
... [but] may provide that the defendant is eligible for
discretionary parole ... during the second half of the sentence
... if the defendant successfully completes all rehabilitation
programs ordered ... .
The three-judge panel interpreted this statute to mean that the panel could
retain Luckart's case, and could impose sentence on Luckart, only if the panel concluded
both that any sentence within the presumptive range would be manifestly unjust and that